Update Your Profile

Stay up to date with all West Point news and stay connected with fellow grads


Update your Register Entry

Cullum Files

historical records

Class Notes

login required, available to graduates & widows

Advisory Council

- The Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Association are members of the Advisory Council. They each serve a three-year term beginning the first day of January following their election.

- Other Advisors serve for three-year terms beginning the first day of January following their election and may serve a maximum of three consecutive terms. Advisors are selected from three categories: At-Large, Class, and Society.

- The President of the Association serves as an ex-officio, non-voting member of the Advisory Council.

- Emeritus Advisors - Once a class has completed its 60th reunion year, the class shall become an Emeritus Class to the Advisory Council and may designate a representative to the Advisory Council.

- The function of the Advisory Council is to provide advice on the affairs of the WPAOG to the Board of Directors. Further details are available in the Advisors Handbook.

Chairman of the West Point Association of Graduates (To serve until 31 December 2024)

The Honorable Robert A. McDonald ’75

Vice-Chairman of the West Point Association of Graduates (To serve until 31 December 2024)

Mr. Herman E. Bulls ’78

ADVISORS AT LARGE (Serving Until)

31 December 2023 31 December 2024 31 December 2025
Michael W. L. Yap ’67 Douglass S. Heckman ’81 Richard J. Wolff '76
Dale W. Hansen ’68 William E. Rapp ’84 James B. Hill '81
Donna Alesch White ’80 Elizabeth Kubala ’93 Degas Wright '85
Holly F. West ’91 Amanda M. Coussoule ’97 Joseph A. Simonelli '87
Brandi Bryan Peasley ’94 Hise O. Gibson ’97 Stephen B. Rubright '97
Lee K. Rivas ’96 Christopher F. Oliver ’02 Samantha Turner '09


CLASS ADVISORS
(Serving Until)

31 December 2023 31 December 2024 31 December 2025
Rudy Ehrenberg ’63 George Jacunski ’64 Jack M. Jannarone '65
Dale Kurtz '73 William Higgs ’74 William Forest Crain '75
Phil Clough ’83 Curt Cozart ’84 Kevin Felix '85
Ashleigh Wehmeyer ’93 Dominique Braggs ’94 Frances S. Lawler'95
Tracey Lloyd ’03 Travis Dent ’04 Ryan Pensyl '05
Matt Mezer ’13 Zack Taylor ’14 Robert A. Hume '15

 

SOCIETY ADVISORS (Serving Until)

31 December 2023 31 December 2024 31 December 2025
Bill Taylor ’70 (C) Dennis Helsel ’69 (NE) Paul Cozza (SE) '84
Curtis A. Carver ’83 (SC) Dean Ertwine ’72 (C) Steve Detwiler (NE) '84
Susan Irons ’89 (NC) Buz Moser ’76 (SE) Steve Minear (SC) '84
Jeff Powell (W) '95 Tom Lynch ’82 (NC) Rick French (C) '86
James Zopelis (NE) '96 Richard Murg ’89 (W) Lori Hess Tompos (NC) '89
Spencer Krantz (SE) '09 Eric Rannow ’92 (SC) James Wilson (W) '04

* Dates are the end dates of elected terms.                    (As of 1/1/22)

NE– Northeast

C– Capitol

NC – North Central

SE– Southeast

W– Western

SC– South Central

EMERITUS ADVISORS

Roger Conover ’48
Robert Springer ’49
William DeGraf ’50
William Richardson ’51
Alfred Paulekas ’53
Thomas Horst ’55
Richard Curl ’56
Mike Daley ’58
Steven Werbel ’59
Raymond Andrews ’60
Michael Eiland ’61